Do your own SEO, without being an SEO.
Self-serve SEO for website owners and small businesses: business sites, blogs, service sites, and stores. The free checks work on any public website.
Pay per use. No subscription. No commitment.
- Read the homepage
- Look for product pages, if there are any
- Summarize the findings
This usually takes 20 to 60 seconds. On a site that asks for a slow crawl it can take about 3 minutes. You can leave the tab open.
Files for Shopify, WooCommerce, Magento, PrestaShop, OpenCart, and BigCommerce. Wix is a table you copy. Also CSV, Excel, and JSON.
What you pasted
Ceramic mug, matte grey. Capacity: 350ml. Dishwasher safe. Microwave safe.
A spec line, not a description a shopper can read
The new description
A matte grey ceramic mug with a 350ml capacity. It is dishwasher safe and microwave safe.
Only the 350ml capacity, ceramic, dishwasher, and microwave
In the AI era a website has to be readable by ChatGPT, Gemini, and Perplexity. Start with the free checks.
Free
AI bot accessFreeWhether ChatGPT and Gemini are allowed to read the siteAny websitePay per use
Full description$0.79 per item3 free each monthA description, title, meta description, and alt text for a product page or a service page, using only the facts you provide.$0.59 from the 21stGemini visibility report$9 per reportTen customer questions, asked of Gemini only. It shows whether Gemini mentions your site.On its own, no minimumQuestions and answers, with schema$0.59 per itemQuestions a customer would ask about a product, a service, or a guide, plus FAQ schema you can paste.$0.45 from the 21stTitles and meta in bulk$0.25 per itemA title and a meta description for every page you send: products, service pages, or posts. You get a file you can import.$0.19 from the 21stAlt text$0.09 per imageA short description of each image, from what is actually in the picture, on any page.Minimum order $5Pricing
Prices in US dollars. The first 20 items use the first price, and item 21 onward uses the second. An item can be a product, a service page, or a post, depending on the tool. The minimum order is $5, except the Gemini report, which can be bought on its own. The price you see is the price you pay.
| Tool | Unit | 1 to 20 | 21 and up | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full description | item | $0.79 | $0.59 | Minimum $5 |
| Gemini visibility report | report | $9 | Same price | No order minimum |
| Questions and answers, with schema | item | $0.59 | $0.45 | Minimum $5 |
| Titles and meta in bulk | item | $0.25 | $0.19 | Minimum $5 |
| Alt text | image | $0.09 | Same price | Minimum $5 |
| Category page text | category | Not available yet | ||
| Schema generator (Product, breadcrumbs, organization) | page | Not available yet | ||
| A deeper product page (summary and a spec table) | product | Not available yet | ||
| llms.txt file | site | Not available yet |
Example: 8 pages or products at $0.79 is $6.32. No tax is added. Full description
Pay per use. No subscription. No commitment.
You pay for the pages or products in this order. There is nothing to cancel later.
How it works
Pick a tool
A description, questions and answers, titles, alt text, or a Gemini report.
Give it the facts
Paste page links, paste the facts, or upload an export. The site check reads the homepage. If there is a store, it also reads the public product list. A site with no products gets homepage findings only.
Download
Compare the source with the new text, edit it, and download. You can drop a row from the file.
What is free
- A site check, for any website, with no account. A store also gets a product score when product pages are public.
- A check of whether AI bots are allowed to read the site.
- A title and meta description for one page, up to 3 a day after you confirm your email.
- Page checks with no account: accessibility, speed, links, share preview, structured data.
- 3 full descriptions each month, for a product page or a service page. The same counter also covers bulk titles and questions and answers. It resets on the 1st of the month and does not roll over.
- One Gemini report, once per email and domain.
Who runs RankDime
Yosi Fridman runs RankDime.
Write to hello@rankdime.com.
Questions
Is there a subscription?
No. You pick a tool, pay for that quantity, and get the text. There is no wallet and no credits.
Do you add tax?
The price you see is the price you pay.
What is free?
The site check, AI bot access, and the page checks, for any website. One title and meta description, up to 3 a day after you confirm your email. 3 full descriptions each month, for a product page or a service page. The same monthly counter also covers bulk titles and questions and answers. One Gemini report, once per email and domain.
Who writes the text?
The text is written from the facts on the page, or from what you paste, with Google's Gemini. It follows the language of that page. You compare the source with the new text, edit it, and download a file. You can drop a row before you download.
Which sites?
Free checks run on any public website: a business site, a blog, a service site, or a store. Paid files work for Shopify, WooCommerce, Magento, PrestaShop, OpenCart, and BigCommerce. Wix has no SEO import, so you copy from the table. A generic CSV, Excel file, or JSON works for any other site.